Question No 15:
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run
Windows Server 2012 R2.
In a remote site, a support technician installs a server named DC10 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
DC10 is currently a member of a work group.
You plan to promote DC10 to a read-only domain controller (RODC).
You need to ensure that a user named Contoso\User1 can promote DC10 to a RODC in the contoso.com
domain. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.
What should you do?
A. From Active Directory Users and Computers, run the Delegation of Control Wizard on the contoso.com domain object.
B. From Active Directory Administrative Center, pre-create an RODC computer account.
C. From Ntdsutil, run the local roles command.
D. Join DC10 to the domain. Run dsmod and specify the /server switch.
Answer: B
Wednesday, 22 July 2015
Thursday, 16 July 2015
Microsoft releases near-final Windows 10 build, claims Edge beats Chrome in Google benchmarks
Microsoft releases near-final Windows 10 build, claims Edge beats Chrome in Google benchmarks:
Microsoft Windows displays build 10,240 10 members of his program of privileged information, and appears to be a near-final version of the operating system. Microsoft is confident enough in this version to remove the watermark desktop, not a list of known issues in his blog.
Although the company does not specifically say whether the construction will be traveling to manufacturers, reports suggest that the number is 10,240 gold. Even Microsoft says that the initiates still see some new updates in the next two weeks.
The new version is available through the standard Windows Update process; simply go to Windows Update and click "Scan for updates." You have to log in to your account Microsoft for building though.
Microsoft also took the opportunity for a shameless plug on the performance of Edge, saying its accelerated in this release of Chrome and Safari beat their own benchmarks JavaScript. Specifically, Microsoft said
WebKit SunSpider, Edge is 112% faster than Chrome
Google octane, Edge is 11% faster than Chrome
On Apple JetStream, Edge is 37% faster than Chrome
Finally Microsoft insists its distinguished desktop applications to his office full of those built in the universal standard adding "Mobile" App of the name of each program. To be clear, these two can run on the desktop, but the universal application are lighter in features and optimized for performance on the road.
Microsoft Windows displays build 10,240 10 members of his program of privileged information, and appears to be a near-final version of the operating system. Microsoft is confident enough in this version to remove the watermark desktop, not a list of known issues in his blog.
Although the company does not specifically say whether the construction will be traveling to manufacturers, reports suggest that the number is 10,240 gold. Even Microsoft says that the initiates still see some new updates in the next two weeks.
The new version is available through the standard Windows Update process; simply go to Windows Update and click "Scan for updates." You have to log in to your account Microsoft for building though.
Microsoft also took the opportunity for a shameless plug on the performance of Edge, saying its accelerated in this release of Chrome and Safari beat their own benchmarks JavaScript. Specifically, Microsoft said
WebKit SunSpider, Edge is 112% faster than Chrome
Google octane, Edge is 11% faster than Chrome
On Apple JetStream, Edge is 37% faster than Chrome
Finally Microsoft insists its distinguished desktop applications to his office full of those built in the universal standard adding "Mobile" App of the name of each program. To be clear, these two can run on the desktop, but the universal application are lighter in features and optimized for performance on the road.
Sunday, 12 July 2015
70-411 Exam Question No 14
Question No 14:
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain
controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create an Active Directory snapshot of DC1 each day.
You need to view the contents of an Active Directory snapshot from two days ago.
What should you do first?
A. Run the dsamain.exe command.
B. Stop the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) service.
C. Start the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).
D. Run the ntdsutil.exe command.
Answer: A
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain
controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create an Active Directory snapshot of DC1 each day.
You need to view the contents of an Active Directory snapshot from two days ago.
What should you do first?
A. Run the dsamain.exe command.
B. Stop the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) service.
C. Start the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).
D. Run the ntdsutil.exe command.
Answer: A
Sunday, 28 June 2015
70-411 Exam Question No 13
Question No 13:
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a read-only
domain controller (RODC) named RODC1.
You create a global group named RODC_Admins.
You need to provide the members of RODC_Admins with the ability to manage the hardware and the
software on R0DC1. The solution must not provide RODC_Admins with the ability to manage Active
Directory objects.
What should you do?
A. From Active Directory Site and Services, configure the Security settings of the RODC1 server object.
B. From Windows Power-Shell, run the Set-ADAccount Control cmdlet.
C. From a command prompt, run the dogmatism local roles command.
D. From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the Member Of settings of the RODC1 account.
Answer: C
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a read-only
domain controller (RODC) named RODC1.
You create a global group named RODC_Admins.
You need to provide the members of RODC_Admins with the ability to manage the hardware and the
software on R0DC1. The solution must not provide RODC_Admins with the ability to manage Active
Directory objects.
What should you do?
A. From Active Directory Site and Services, configure the Security settings of the RODC1 server object.
B. From Windows Power-Shell, run the Set-ADAccount Control cmdlet.
C. From a command prompt, run the dogmatism local roles command.
D. From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the Member Of settings of the RODC1 account.
Answer: C
Sunday, 21 June 2015
70-411 Exam Question No 12
Question No 12:
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain.
All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the
following table.
Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled.
You discover that a support technician accidentally removed 100 users from an Active Directory group
named Group1 an hour ago.
You need to restore the membership of Group1.
What should you do?
A. Recover the items by using Active Directory Recycle Bin.
B. Modify the is Recycled attribute of Group1.
C. Perform tombstone reanimation.
D. Perform an authoritative restore.
Answer: A
Sunday, 14 June 2015
70-411 Exam Question No 11
Question No 11:
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The Active Directory Recycle bin is
enabled for contoso.com.
A support technician accidentally deletes a user account named User1. You need to restore the User1
account.
Which tool should you use?
A. Ldp
B. Esentutl
C. Active Directory Administrative Center
D. Ntdsutil
Answer: C
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The Active Directory Recycle bin is
enabled for contoso.com.
A support technician accidentally deletes a user account named User1. You need to restore the User1
account.
Which tool should you use?
A. Ldp
B. Esentutl
C. Active Directory Administrative Center
D. Ntdsutil
Answer: C
Sunday, 31 May 2015
70-411 Exam Question No 10
Question No 10:
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a Data Collector Set
(DCS) named DCS1.
You need to configure DCS1 to log data to D:\logs.
What should you do?
A. Right-click DCS1 and click Properties.
B. Right-click DCS1 and click Export list. . .
C. Right-click DCS1 and click Data Manager. . .
D. Right-click DCS1 and click Save template. . .
Answer: A
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a Data Collector Set
(DCS) named DCS1.
You need to configure DCS1 to log data to D:\logs.
What should you do?
A. Right-click DCS1 and click Properties.
B. Right-click DCS1 and click Export list. . .
C. Right-click DCS1 and click Data Manager. . .
D. Right-click DCS1 and click Save template. . .
Answer: A
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)